Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 18, 2021

Pleasing is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is designed to provide users (“you”) of our website available at https://pleasing.com/ (the “Website”) with clear information relating to how we process your personal information (“Personal Information”).

 

SECTION 1 – WHO ARE WE?

The Pleasing Company LP, doing business as Pleasing (“Pleasing”, “we”, “our” or “us”), is a US based company established at 10960 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90024. 

 

SECTION 2 - WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Personal Information is any information from or about an identified or identifiable individual. We may collect or process the following categories of Personal Information when you use our Website:

  • Identification and Contact Information. When you make a purchase from our Website, we collect information such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. 

  • Financial Information. When you make a purchase from our Website, we collect information such as your credit card number and expiration date. 

  • Device Information. When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address, as well as information about your browsing device, and your use of our Website, including pages you click. For additional information, please see Section 8 below. 


    SECTION 3 - WHY AND HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    We only use Personal Information collected through our Website for the following purposes:

    • Provide Pleasing Products. We use your Personal Information to process your order, provide you with the products you ordered, and send you communications related to your purchase.

    • Respond to Inquiries and Offer Support.  We may use your Personal Information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Website or products.

    • Communicate with You. With your consent, where required by applicable law, we may use your Personal Information to send you marketing communications to promote our products and/or invite you to events.

    • Legal Reasons. We may use your Personal Information as needed to comply with applicable law, to respond to valid legal process, to investigate or participate in civil discovery, litigation, or other adversarial legal proceedings, and to enforce our Terms of Service, including investigating potential violations.

     

    SECTION 4 - WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

    For the purposes referred to under this Privacy Policy, we share certain Personal Information to recipients. Such recipients will either act as another controller or as data processor acting on behalf and upon our instructions.

    The third parties with which we may share your Personal Information with for those purposes are the following:

    • Third Party Service Providers . We may share your Personal Information with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts (e.g., Shopify, Google Pay).  For example, if you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify or Google Pay stores your credit card data in encrypted form, pursuant to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI DSS”), until the transaction is completed. Your purchase transaction information is then deleted. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology in connection with our services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with our services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity.  For more insight, you may want to read the applicable third party’s terms of service and privacy policy.

    • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    • Our Affiliates; Business Transfers. We may share Personal Information with our corporate affiliates, who may act in a capacity as a controller. We may share or transfer your Personal Information  in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

    • Legal Purposes. We may share your Personal Information as needed to comply with applicable law, to respond to valid legal process, to investigate or participate in civil discovery, litigation, or other adversarial legal proceedings, and to enforce our Terms of Service, including investigating potential violations. In these cases, the person or authority may be acting in a capacity of a controller.

    • Legitimate Interests: We may process your Personal Information when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. 

    • With Consent.  We may communicate your Personal Information to a third party subject to your consent.

     

    SECTION 5 - HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

    We retain your Personal Information for no longer than necessary for the purposes identified under this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law. With respect to the services provided to our customers, we will keep your Personal Information during the period of our contractual relationship, extended by the applicable limitation period. With respect to the processing carried out in order to protect our rights, property and security as well as the one of our clients, we will keep your Personal Information for the time of the relevant dispute. As to the processing carried out in order to comply with a legal obligation, we will keep your Personal Information for the duration of such obligation. Upon expiry of the applicable data retention period, we undertake to erase or irrevocably anonymize the relevant Personal Information.

     

    SECTION 6 - EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION SPECIFIC INFORMATION

    Data Subjects Rights

    If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), Switzerland, or the UK, you have various rights in relation to the processing of your Personal Information:

    • Access to personal information processed concerning you;

    • Correct inaccurate personal information concerning you; 

    • Delete any personal information concerning you;

    • Restrict processing

    • Receive your personal information provided to us in an interoperable format (data portability); and 

    • Object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.

     

    In order to exercise any of your rights, or if you have any other questions about our use of your Personal Information, please send a request to the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may ask you to provide us with additional information in order to confirm your identity and ensure that you are entitled to access the relevant Personal Information. 

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority.

     

    Legal Bases for Processing

    When we process Personal Information as a controller for individuals in regions such as the EEA, Switzerland, and the UK, we rely on the following legal bases as applicable in your jurisdiction:

    • Contractual Necessity. We process Personal Information for the management of our relationship on the basis of the contract between Pleasing and you in order to (i) provide you with the products; (ii) send you communications related to your purchase; and (iii) manage our relationship and carry out any related administration.

    • Consent. We rely on your prior consent to send you marketing communications to promote our products and invite you to events, and to store cookies on your device for technical and statistical purposes. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (without calling into question the processing previously carried out) by sending a request to the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

    • Legal Obligations. We process your Personal Information to comply with EEA laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules applicable to us, and to respond to requests from, and otherwise communicate with, competent public, governmental, judicial or other regulatory authorities.

    • Legitimate interests, unless overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We process your Personal Information to (i) comply with non-EU laws and respond to requests from, and otherwise communicate with, competent public, governmental, judicial or other regulatory authorities; (ii) meet our corporate and social responsibility commitments; and (iii) protect our rights, property or security and the one of our clients.

      International Data Transfers

      As we are located in the United States, your Personal Information needs to be transferred to the United States for the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy.

       We rely on certain service providers which are also located outside of the EEA, and this may therefore imply transfers of your Personal Information outside of the EEA. 

       Where the recipient is located in a country whose legislation has not been recognized by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection, we ensure that the transfer is governed by the European Commission's standard contractual clauses. In this regard, please note that we will provide you with a copy of applicable safeguards upon request, at the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy.

       

      SECTION 7 – CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

      California Consumer Privacy Act

      Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), California residents have a right to request:

      • Disclosure of our data collection and sales practices. California residents may request (i) the categories of Personal Information we have collected, (ii) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, (iii) our purpose(s) for collecting the Personal Information, and (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared Personal Information;

      • Access to specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;

      • Deletion of any Personal Information we have collected about you; and

      • That your Personal Information not be sold to third parties.

       

      We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights, which is prohibited by the CCPA.

      To exercise your rights, please send a request to the contact details specified at the end of this Privacy Policy. The CCPA only permits you or an authorized agent to make a request related to your Personal Information. To respond to certain requests, we must verify your identity. We may do so by requiring you provide additional information to confirm your identity and/or give a declaration as to your identity under penalty of perjury. You may designate an authorized agent to submit your request through proof of power of attorney, or by providing written permission and verifying your identity. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days, and  provide a response or notify you of an extension (up to 45 days) within 45 days. 

      To opt out of the use of cookies on our sites for interest-based advertising purposes, follow the instructions below.

       

      California’s Shine the Light Law 

      California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to request, and obtain from us, annually and free of charge, information about the disclosure of your Personal Information (if any) to third parties for their direct marketing purposes in the previous calendar year. We do not share Personal Information with third parties for such purposes.

       

      SECTION 8 - COOKIES

      Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you browse our Website. We use the following cookies for technical and statistical purposes:

      • _session_id, unique token, sessional, allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

      • _shopify_visit, no data held, persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, used by our Website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits.

      • _shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

      • cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, stores information about the contents of your cart.

      • _secure_session_id, unique token, sessional.

      • storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite if the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

       

      If you consented to our use of cookies but later wish to opt out, you may change, at any time, your browser settings in order to block the cookies. Alternatively, the following links provide instructions in order to manage your cookies preferences:

      Your consent to the use of cookies is valid for a maximum period of six (6) months.

       

      SECTION 9 – DO-NOT-TRACK SIGNALS

      Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) is an initiative that purports to allow Internet users to signal that they do not want to have data about their online and browsing activities tracked and collected. There is no uniform standard for recognizing DNT browser signals, and there is no consensus on what actions, if any, should be taken in response to DNT browser signals. Therefore, our Website does not currently respond to DNT browser signals.

       

      SECTION 10 – CHILDREN

      Pursuant to our Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province by using the Website.  

      In all cases, our Website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are a parent or guardian and discover that your child or a minor under the age of 13 has posted, submitted or otherwise communicated Personal Information to our Website without your consent, please contact us using the contact information specified at the end of this Privacy Policy so that we may take appropriate actions to remove the minor’s Personal Information from our systems.

      We do not sell the Personal Information of any individuals, including that of children under the age of 16. 

       

      SECTION 11 - MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

      We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will post the updated Privacy Policy on the Website. If we make a substantial change to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you. If such change to the Privacy Policy requires your consent, you will have the choice to consent as to whether or not we may use your information in a different manner. 

        

      SECTION 12 - WHO CAN YOU CONTACT IF YOU HAVE QUERIES, COMPLAINTS, OR WOULD LIKE TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

      If you have any questions, complaints, or would like to exercise any of your rights, you may contact us by email at info@pleasing.com, or by mail at:

       

      Pleasing

      Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

      10960 Wilshire Blvd., 5th Floor

      Los Angeles, CA 90024